Make your own free website on Tripod.com

mal_small.gif (1832 bytes)          lbgmalay_small.gif (3333 bytes)           mal_small.gif (1832 bytes)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NATIONAL FENCING TEAM AT INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FROM 1988 - 2011

2012 - Singapore Cadet Fencing World Cup in Singapore

Bronze - M.Foil Team - Andrew Mok/Megat Zuhril/Bryan Mok

2012 - 3rd Commonwealth Junior Fencing Championships in Jersey, UK

Bronze - M.Foil Ind - Andrew Mok

2011 - XXVI SEA Games in Palembang Jakarta, Indonesia

Gold - M.Epee Ind - Koh I-Jie
Gold - M.Sabre Team - Yu Peng Kean/Radhi Hasim/Liong Ming Chang/Nurul Ariezzat
Bronze - W.Foil Ind - Natasha Ezzra Abu Bakar
Bronze - M.Foil Ind - Tauran Noor Iskandar
Bronze - M.Sabre Ind - Yu Peng Kean
Bronze - M.Foil Team - Tauran Noor Iskandar/Sabri Bin Nullah/Junaidi Bin Bardin/Zairul Zaimi
Bronze - M.Epee Team - Koh I-Jie/Hasmie Sohaini/Noor Nashriq Adli/Roslan Mohamed

2009 - Singapore Open in Singapore

Silver - M.Foil Ind - Zairul Zaimi
Bronze - M.Foil Team - Zairul Zaimi/Koh I Wei/Ooi Oon Ren

2009 - 2nd Commonwealth Junior Fencing Championships in Penang, Malaysia

Gold - M.Epee Ind - Koh I-Jie
Gold - M.Epee Team - Koh I-Jie/Azroul Fasly/Hasmie Sohaini/Mohamad Ros
Silver - M.Sabre Team - Nural Ariezzat Ismail/Looi Chun Yip/Wong Tzer Chyu/Yu Peng Kean
Bronze - W.Epee Ind - Ayse Nur Hikmet
Bronze - W.Epee Team - Ayse Nur Hikmet/Che Ku Nur Aida/Sapura Intan/Nadzirah

2007 - XXIV SEA Games in Korat, Thailand

Bronze - M.Foil Ind - Zairul Zaimi
Bronze - M.Epee Team - Koh I-Jie/Amir Yunos/Ruberchandran Ramachandran/Azroul Fazly

2007 - Singapore Open in Singapore

Gold - W.Epee Team - Che Ku Nur Aida/Ayse Nur Hikmet/Nur Shaheera Shazny/Ainaa Faiza
Gold - M.Sabre Team - Husnul Ariq Bakri/Yu Peng Kean/Nurul Arieezat Ismail
Bronze - W.Foil Ind - Evy James
Bronze - W.Epee Ind - Che Ku Nur Aida
Bronze - W.Foil Team - Evy James/Norhayani/Ayse Nur Hikmet/Ainaa Faiza
Bronze - M.Foil Team - Zairul Zaimi/Iskandar Tauran/Sabri Nullah

2006 - 1st Commonwealth Junior Fencing Championships in Chennai, India

Silver - W.Epee Team - Ayse Nu Hikmet/Naime Za'aba/Che Ku Nur Aida/Noorad Norajali
Bronze - W.Epee Ind - Ayse Nu Hikmet

2003 - 12th Thailand Open in Bangkok, Thailand

Bronze - W.Epee Team - Naime Za'aba/Nellawaty/Maisarah

2002 - 6th SEAFF in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Bronze - W.Foil Ind - Wong Hui Yoon
Bronze - W.Foil Team - Wong Hui Yoon/Foo May Lan/Noor Hayani/Puteri Nurzaiful

2000 - CTA Fencing Championship in Taipei, Taiwan

Bronze - W.Foil Ind - Wong Hui Yoon
Bronze - W.Foil Team - Wong Hui Yoon/Foo May Lan/Sylvie Ong/Janice Kok

2000 - 5th SEAFF in Surabaya, Indonesia

Bronze - M.Sabre Team - Mohd.Faisal/Loo Jun Wei/Gary See/Azman Sulaiman
Bronze - W.Epee Team - Foo May Lan/Wong Hui Yoon/Siti Zaharah

1999 - 8th Thailand Open in Bangkok, Thailand

Silver - M.Epee Team - Mohd.Faisal/Ho Eng Siang/Mohd.Rizal/Eng Soo Kam
Silver - W.Foil Team - Foo May Lan/Wong Hui Yoon/Sylvie Ong/Siti Zaharah
Bronze - M.Foil Team - Mohd.Rizal/Leong Pak Cheong/Ho Eng Siang/Matthew Yusoff
Bronze - W.Epee Team - Foo May Lan/Wong Hui Yoon/Sylvie Ong/Siti Zaharah
Bronze - W.Sabre Team - Foo May Lan/Sylvie Ong/Chee Yeen Yee/Wong Hui Yoon

1997 - 4th Federal Fencing Cup/CTFA Fencing Championships in Taipei, Taiwan

Bronze - W.Foil Team - Lee Mei Fun/Wong Hui Yoon/Pang Nai Lun/Pang Li Yin

1995 - XVIII SEA Games in Chiangmai, Thailand

Bronze - W.Foil Team - Foo May Lan/Koh Mei Hwa/Lee Mei Fun/Wong Hui Yoon

1995 - Singapore Open in Singapore

Gold - W.Epee Ind - Foo May Lan
Silver - W.Foil Ind - Lee Mei Fun
Silver - W.Epee Ind - Koh Mei Hwa
Bronze - W.Foil Ind - Chew Guek Yee
Bronze - W.Epee Ind - Lee Mei Fun

1994 - SEA/Pacific Championships in Manila, Phillipines

Bronze - M.Foil Team - Lim Teng Piao/Fitzgerald Tsen/Tan Joon Huei/Leong Pak Cheong
Bronze - M.Sabre Team - Lim Teng Piao/Fitzgerald Tsen/Tan Joon Huei/Leong Pak Cheong

1993 - 2nd Thailand Open in Bangkok, Thailand

Bronze - W.Foil Team - Foo May Lan/Wong Yee Mei/Chew Guek Yee

1991 - XVI SEA Games in Manila, Phillipines

Silver - W.Epee Ind - Mah Chin Lee
Silver - W.Epee Team - Mah Chin Lee/Foo May Lan/Koh Mei Hwa/Zallina Rasol
Bronze - M.Foil Team - Lim Teng Piao/Mok Chek Wlong/Gerald Martinez/Loh Kin Kien
Bronze - M.Epee Team - Mok Chek Wlong/Gerald Martinez/Loh Kin Kien/Wong Mun Keat

1990 - Singapore National Day Championships in Singapore

Gold - M.Sabre Team - Loh Kin Kien/Wong Mun Keat/Anand Raj/Hoh Kuen Kin
Gold - W.Foil Team - Foo May Lan/Ho Mee Kean/Foo May Wah/Mah Chin Lee
Gold - W.Epee Team - Foo May Lan/Mah Chin Lee/Zallina Rasol/Ho Mee Kean

1990 - 2nd SEAFF in Bangkok, Thailand

Gold - M.Foil Ind - Lim Teng Piao
Silver - M.Foil Team - Lim Teng Piao/Gerald Martinez/Anand Raj

1989 - Asian Youth & Cadet in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Bronze - M.Epee Ind - Kok Sai Hoong

1989 - XV SEA Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Gold - M.Foil Ind - Lim Teng Piao
Silver - W.Epee Ind - Foo May Lan
Silver - M.Foil Team - Lim Teng Piao/Mok Chek Wlong/Gerald Martinez/Yong Thiam Kwee
Bronze - M.Foil Ind - Mok Chek Wlong
Bronze - M.Sabre Ind - Loh Kin Kien
Bronze - W.Epee Ind - Mah Chin Lee
Bronze - W.Foil Team - Foo May Lan/Mah Chin Lee/Yeap Cheng Loke/Ho Mee Kean
Bronze - W.Epee Team - Foo May Lan/Mah Chin Lee/Yeap Cheng Loke/Farzana Qureshi

1988 - 1st SEAFF in Jakarta, Indonesia

Gold - M.Foil Team - Mok Chek Wlong/Loh Kin Kien/Ong Chuan Hock/Ong Chin Chye
Silver - M.Epee Ind - Chan Pak Choong
Silver - M.Sabre Team - Loh Kin Kien/Mok Chek Wlong/Ong Chuan Hock
Silver - W.Foil Team - Foo May Lan/Ho Mee Kean/Foo May Wah
Silver - W.Epee Team - Foo May Lan/Ho Mee Kean/Foo May Wah

line.gif (15381 bytes)

Back to Home